Admission Notification | Webmail | Careers

 

 

 

 

 

Home > Department > Civil Engineering > Club & Activities

Club & Activities

Association of Civil Engineering Students 

An initiative undertaken by the students of Civil Engineering Department, JDCOEM, Nagpur. The ACES Forum was formed in the year 2014. The main objective of the forum is to provide a platform for students to explore their skills and knowledge through curricular and extra-curricular
activities by working in team. ACES is committed to the 360 degree development of students by organizing various activities to build the confidence to withstand globally. The forum provides opportunities to each every students to improve their team work and leadership qualities.

Objectives:
  • To organize the Technical, Non-Technical events to improve the leadership quality among the students.
  • Assist and contribute in the production and development of top-quality professional
    engineers and technicians needed by the industry and other organizations.
  • Provide guidance and training to students to develop better learning skills and personality.
  • To be able organize the various programs/ seminars/ workshops on latest technology to
    enhance the technical skill-set of students.
  • To enrich and empower the minds of students by conducting technical Quizzes
    /Competitions regularly.

Office Bearers of Forum:

Prof. Tinu M. Khandale

Civil Engineering Designation: Forum Coordinator

Mr. Ashish Kar

President, ACES Forum

Mr. Ishant Jadhav

Vice-President, ACES Forum

Mr. Vaibhav V. Lanje Secretary, ACES Forum

Secretary, ACES Forum

Mr. Utsav Roy

Treasurer

Mr. Nirbhay Mahalgave

Joint Secretary

Mr. Paresh Botare Joint Treasurer

Joint Treasurer

ACES Committee (2023-24)

Sr. No. Post Name Year Contact No.
1 Forum Coordinator Prof. Tinu M. Khandale

9021645541/

7972918538

2 President Mr. Ashish kar 4th 9146255716
3 Vice-President Mr.  Ishant Jadhav 3rd 8080158639
4 Secretary Ms. Vaibhav V. Lanje 4th 8459268796
5 Joint Secretary Mr. Nirbhay Mahalgave 3rd 9022737993
6 Treasurer Ms. Utsav Roy 3rd 9579259829
7 Joint Treasurer Mr. Paresh Botre 2rd 7218024203
8 Spokesperson Mr. Purva  Dhargave 2nd 9322631952
Ms. Shakshi Bhargave 2nd 9403575514
9 Documentation Head Mr. Ganesh Kushwaha 3rd 8767604378
10 Documentation Co-head Ms. Gunjan Bisane 2nd 8956236517
11 Eco-Organizing Head Ms. Uttra Paithe 4th      7448070344
12 Eco-Organizing Co-Head Mr. Mayur Nandanwar 3rd 7030116078
13 Creative Head Ms. Aachal Rana 3rd 7378643141
14 Creative Co-head Ms. Pranjali Waghamre 2nd 7796319316
15 Technical  Head Mr. Harsh Sonak 4th 9021957442
16 Technical Co-head Mr. Ayush Guntiwar 2rd 8010351677
17 Sports Head Mr. Ujawal barapatre 4th 8055266630
18 Sports Co-head Mr. Aditya Amre 2nd 7620860973
19 Publicity Head Ms. Vaishanavi Walthare 4th 9356714504
21 Publicity Co-head Mr. Ipshita Paunikar 2nd 9607226983
22 Discipline Head Ms. Ankit Tiwari 4th 9373088135
23 Discipline Co-head Mr. Harsh Choudhary 3rd      7972649267
Discipline Committee Member Ms. Mithali Duoare 3rd 9881401957
  Ms. Suhani Bhoge 2nd 9049886186
Mr. Nayan Somkuwar 3rd 9850218837
  Discipline Committee Member Mr. Mohamed Ammaruddin 2nd 7767882907
  Documentation Committee Member

Mr. Aditya Mahakalkar

Ms. Kiran Kumbhare

2nd

2nd

9356770329

792779365

  Eco- Organizing Committee Member

Ms. Yogeshwari Wagh

Ms. Sumed Chalakh

Mr. Shlok Rambhad

Ms. Anu Ganvir

2nd

8446194406

8329935523

7448147047

8668298433

  Creative Committee Member Mr. Pratik Tompe 2rd 9518580409
 

Ms. Samiksha Adikne

Ms. Koyal Tabhane

2nd

9322326087

9834755625

  Ms. Vaibhavi Satpaise 3rd 9322076471
  Publicity Committee Member Mr. Navin Ingulkar 2nd 7038769006
  Mr. Nitesh Gadhade 2nd 8668715317
  Technical Committee Member Mr. Krish Durge 3rd 7249631578
 

Ms. Ruchika Deogade

Ms. Gunjan Chaudhary

2nd

9834356211

9604047057

Sr. No.

Event Name

Date

1.

Induction Program

1st Sep 2023

2.

Teachers Day Celebration

5 th Sep 2023

3.

Health Awareness Week

21th Sep 2023

4.

ACES Forum Re-installation

11th Oct 2023

5.

Industrial Visit (3rd year) 

16th Oct 2023

6.

Skill Master Workshop

30th Oct 2023

7.

Patenting War Workshop

31th Oct 2023

8.

Five-day Workshop

3rd  Nov 2023

9.

Faculty Development Program

28th Nov 2023

10.

Industrial Visit (2nd year)

11th Dec 2023

Magazine of Department

List of Office bearers

Sr. No. Name of office bearers Post
1 Krishna Jadhav Vice-President
2 DikshaChandanbatwe Joint Secretary
3 RasshmiThackur Student Representative
4 Yogita Rode Treasurer
5 KunalNikose Co- Treasurer
6 Neel Patel Co- Treasurer
7 RohitTumane Spokesperson
8 ChaitanyaSahare Co-Spokesperson
9 Jaya Mourya Documentation Head
10 AshwiniDoke Documentation Co-head
11 Sonam kale Hospitality Head
12 Amreen Qureshi Hospitality Co-head
13 DhirajShende Event Coordinator
14 Shashank Moon Event Coordinator
15 PrajawalLandge Joint Event coordinator
16 RohitKhobragade Event Manager
17 Nikhil Mishra Joint Event Manager
18 Nikita Tembhurne Creative Head
19 Chaya Koram Creative Co-head
20 PrashikDongare Technical  Head
21 AniketMarbate Technical Co-head
22 SujitAkre Technical Co-head
23 AmanRangari Photography Head
24 AtitRaghuwanshi Photography Co-head
25 PravinDalal Sports Head
26 PramodWanjari Sports Co-head
27 Raksha Swami Sports Co-head

List of Events: (For Session 2019-20)

Sr. No. Event Date
1 Installation 13/09/19
2 Teacher’s Day 05/09/19
3 Survey Workshop 05/10/19
4 Ohh-kaat 2k20 25/01/20
5 Roadies 2k20 08/02/20
6 Autocad Competition 22/02/20
7 Box Cricket 14/03/20
8 Civil War 28/03/20

Innovation & Startup Projects

Name of Project:

Design of hybrid Constructed Wetland 

Objective and outcome:

To Treat of Domestic waste water by using Constructed wetland Reactor (Achieved 95 % Efficiency) 

Awards and Achievements:

Shortlisted for Vishwakarma Award 

Session:

2018-19

Name of Project:

Design of Folded Portable house. 

Objective and outcome:

To Develop the trend of Folded House for multiple benefits.
(Concept Could Change the Construction Practice) 

Awards and Achievements:

Shortlisted for Vishwakarma Award 

Session:

2018-19

 

Student Chapter

Institution of Engineers (India) [IEI]

List of Office Bearers of Club

Prof Manoj Titrey

Faculty Coordinator
(College level)

Prof. Ritesh Tandekar

Faculty Coordinator
(College level)

Mr. Rohit Tumane

Student Coordinator
 

List of Office bearers

Sr. No.

Name of office bearers

Post

1

Kunal Nikose

Secretary

2

Neel Patel

Student Representative

3

Amreen Qureshi

Documentation Head

4

Event Manager

Soman Kale

List of Events

Sr. No.

Event

Date

1

Installation

13/09/19

2

Technical Quiz

08/02/20

3

New Technics used civil engg

22/02/20